Summit Racing Equipment Atlanta Motorama
Saturday, April 28 - Sunday, April 29, 2018
Loading the player...

In just its fourth edition, the Summit Racing Equipment Atlanta Motorama, the massive celebration of anything with an engine, has grown into one of the largest festivals of its kind in the South. From hot rods to rat rods to motorcycles, to monster trucks, there is something for everybody – and then some – at the annual two-day event.

There were more than 200 awards handed out to car-show participants, from Classic Chevy, to Cool Custom and from Street Scraper to Vintage Trailer. In addition, thousands of dollars in cash and prizes was awarded to those who registered vehicles in the show.

Below is a complete list of award winners from the weekend

Luxury Ride Kent

Name: Jerry Nestlehutt

Vehicle: 1930 V-16 Limo Cadillac

City: Lithia Springs, Ga

Luxury Rod

Name: Gary Woodall

Vehicle: 1932 Cadillac

City: Carrollton, Ga

Chevelle

Name: Raymond and Becky Morris

Vehicle: 1966 Chevele

City: Morgonton, Ga

Corvette / Early

Name: Brenda Ashby

Vehicle: 1960 Corvette

City: Marietta, GA

Corvette /Late

Name: Isinovy Calvo

Vehicle: 2014 Corvette

City: Duluth, Ga

GM

Name: Harold Stamey

Vehicle: 1955 Chevy

City: McDonough, Ga

GM Truck

Name: Greg Saunders

Vehicle: 1941 Chevy Flatbed

City: Wesley Chapel, FL

Ford Muscle

Name: Steven McKehgan

Vehicle 2015 Mustang

Ford Truck

Name: Walt Fuller

Vehicle: 1955 Ford F-100

City: Newnan, GA

10.Mustang / Early

Name: Rick Bagwell

Vehicle: 1965 Mustang

City: Greenville, SC

Mustang /Late Norm

Name: Rob Russell

Vehicle: 2008 Ford Mustang

City: Franklin, NC

Ford In A Ford

Name: Josh Mahler

Vehicle: 1976 Ford Bronco

City: Williamson, GA

Mopar Muscle /Early

Name: Steve Davis

Vehicle: 1958 Plymouth Belvedere

City: Sharpsburg, Ga

Mopar Muscle / Late

Name: Mike Haynes

Vehicle: 2015 Dodge Challenger

City: Valdosta, Ga

Mopar Truck Chuck

Name: Tommy Manner

Vehicle: 1934 Dodge Pickup

City: Cartersville, Ga

Sports

Name: Robert Morgan

Vehicle: 1966 Corvette

City: Fayetteville, Ga

Euro

Name: Jim Cook

Vehicle Detomaso Pantera

City: Newnan, GA

Tuner

Name: Oleg Oschko

Vehicle: Acura RSX

City: Cleveland, GA

V Dub

Name: Max Fisher

Vehicle: VW Golf

City: McDonough, GA

Dub

Name: Nathan Young

Vehicle: 1970 Dodge Charger

City: Atlanta, Ga

Exotic

Name: James Potter

Vehicle: 1968 Jaguar

City: Lawrenceville, GA

Boulevard Cruiser

Name: Jack Delaigle

Vehicle: 1935 Cadillac

City: Marietta, Ga

Cool Custom

Name: Bob Deull

Vehicle: 1936 Studebaker Dictator CP

City: Tyrone, Ga

Cool 50

Name: Chad Blotske

Vehicle: 1951 Mercury

City: Stockbridge, Ga

Fab 60

Eddie Turman

Vehicle: 1964 Buick Riviera

City: Hoschton, Ga

Slick 70

Name: Dennis Heivey

Vehicle: 1971 Ford Mustang

City: Fayetteville, Ga

Low Lid

Name: Jeff Schimpf

Vehicle: 1929 Model A

City: Prospect, KY

Thumper

Name: Rex Rexroat

Vehicle: 1948 English Prefect

City: Winter Haven, FL

Antique

Name: Clarence Haven

Vehicle: 1940 Ford

City: Fayetteville, GA

Restored

Name: John Coltharp

Vehicle: 1933 Lasalle

City: Smyrna, GA

Original / Late

Name: Kathy and Tom Schie

Vehicle: 1966 Olds 442

City: Lawrenceville, Ga

Orphan

Name: Tim Keith

Vehicle 1969 Rambler

City: Stockbridge, Ga

Traditional Rod Brad

Name: Bob and Chris Gratton

Vehicle: 1930 Ford Coupe

City: Homosassa, FL

Hot Rod

Name: Robert French

Vehicle: 1941 Willys

City: Greenville, SC

Drag Car

Name: Wayne Jesel

Vehicle: 1956 Sedan Delivery Truck Chevy

City: Mooresville, NC

Nostalgic Race Car

Name: Philliip O’Neal

Vehicle: 1955 Dirt Truck Race Car Ford

City: Danielsville, Ga

Engineered

Name: Jordan Collins and David Cook

Vehicle: 1999 Acura

Why Not A Wagon

Name: John and Colleen Edge

Vehicle: 1952 Plymouth Suburban

City: San Antonio, FL

Suede

Name: Dave Fricke

Vehicle: 1968 Chevy C10

City: Roswell, GA

Ragtop

Name: Steve Ashby

Vehicle: 1957 Convertible

City: Marietta, GA

Bad To The Bone

Name: Terry Slocum

Vehicle: 1941 Willys

City: Wesley Chapel, FL

Street Beast

Name: Chuck Causey

Vehicle: 1970 Plymouth Duster

City: Cartersville, GA

Rat Rod

Name: Jeff Watts

Vehicle 1928 Ford Model A

Fat Fendered

Name: Terry McCoy

Vehicle: 1950 Plymouth

City: Cartersville, Ga

Street Scraper

Name: Milton Booker

Vehicle: 1999 Ford Ranger

City: Griffin, Ga

Big Rig

Name: Brian Fretwell

Vehicle: 2015 Peterbuilt 389

City: Cartersville, Ga

Off Road

Name: Chase Francis

Vehicle: 1987 K-5 Blazer

City: Dacula, GA

Host Pick

Name: Bill Brown

Vehicle: 1932 Ford 3 window

City: Clearmont, Ga

Event Director’s Pick

Name: Chad Williams

Vehicle: 1957 Nomad

City: Flowery Branch, Ga

Speedway Pick

Name: Ronnie Payne

Vehicle: 1969 Chevy

Speedway Pick

Name: Scott Rigsby

Vehicle: 1948 Chevy Truck (Coca-Cola)

City: Fayetteville, Ga

Pro’s Pick

Name: Chuck Weber

Vehicle: 1932 Ford 5 window

City: Peachtree City: GA

Pro’s Pick

Name: Ralph and Linda Miller

Vehicle: 1930 Ford Tudor

City: Carroll, Ohio

Pro’s Pick

Name: Marc Lacourly

Vehicle: 1970 Chevelle

City: Peachtree City:, GA

Pro’s Pick

Name: Larry Barnaby

Vehicle: 1968 Chevy Camaro

City: Woodstock, GA

Pro’s Pick

Name: Gary Brown

Vehicle: 1957 Chevy Truck

City: Buford, GA

Pro’s Pick

Name: Luke Dope

Vehicle 1966 Nova

City: Canton, GA

Pro Street

Name: Rick Jackson

Vehicle: 1965 Chevelle

City: Mims, FL

ISCA / Early

Name: Bill Bowen

Vehicle: 1937 Ford Pickup

City: Clermont, GA

ISCA / Late

Name: Jeromie Fehrenbeck

Vehicle: 1954 Chevy

City: Blue Ridge, Ga

NSRA Pick

Name: Ray Walker

Vehicle: 1946 Ford Coupe

City: Newnan, GA

Sunday Pick

Name: Jimmy Fisher

Vehicle: 1934 Ford Coupe

City: Tucker, GA

Sunday Pick

Name: Don Nelson

Vehicle: 1955 Chevy

City: Easley, SC

Sunday Pick

Nam Gary and Malinda Kennon

Vehicle: 1955 Chevy

City: Columbus, Ga

Sunday Pick

Name: Andy Sarratt

Vehicle: 1962 Belair

City: Social Circle, GA

Sunday Pick

Name: Derrick Harp

Vehicle: 1972 Ford Maverick

City: Lithia Springs, GA

Top 5 32 Ford

Name: Eddie and Crissise Mcson

Vehicle: 1932 Ford Roadster

City: Lawrenceville, GA

Top 5 32 Ford

Name: Jimmy Dyes

Vehicle: 1932 Ford 3 window

City: Hampton, Ga

Top 5 32 Ford

Name: Paul and Sharon Puleo

Vehicle: 1932 Ford Roadster

City: Lutz, FL

Top 5 32 Ford

Name: Stan Coppedge

Vehicle: 1932 Ford Roadster

City: Columbus, Ga

Top 5 32 Ford

Name: Gary Brown

Vehicle: 1932 Ford 3 window

City: Buford, GA

Top 5 TriFive by American Tri Five Association

Name: Rob Pederson

Vehicle: 1956 Chevy Pickup

City: Kennesaw, GA

Top 5 Tri Five

Name: Ray Clement

Vehicle: 1957 Chevy 150

City: Greer, SC

Top 5 Tri Five

Name: Jerry Rice

Vehicle: 1956 Chevy 210Hardtop

City: Royston GA

Top 5 Tri Five

Name: Gary Brown

Vehicle: 1957 Chevy 150

City: Buford, GA

Top 5 Tri Five

Name:.Glen Hollingsworth

Vehicle: 1956 Chevy Belair

City: Covington, GA

Gen 1 Camaro 1967-1969

Name: Greg Worthey

Vehicle 1969 Chevy Camaro

City: Conyers, GA

Gen 2 Camaro 1970 – 1981

Name: Rod Harris

Vehicle: 1971 Camaro SS

City: Stockbridge, GA

Gen 3 Camaro 1982 – 1992

Name: Mark Engel

Vehicle: 1982 Z-28 Camaro Pace Car

City: Hampton, GA

Gen 4 Camaro 1993 – 2002

Name: Dean Phillips

Vehicle: 2002 Z-28 Camaro

City: Morrow, GA

Gen 5 Camaro 2009-2015

Name: Dennis Robinette

Vehicle: 2010 Camaro RS/SS

City: Senoia, GA

Gen 6 Camaro 2016 – 2017

Name: David Manfredi

Vehicle: 2016 Camaro

City: Kathleen, GA

Tractor

Name: Kevin Hlavac

Vehicle: 1985 Kenworth

Vintage Trailer

Name: Gary Moore

Vehicle: 1951 Vagabond

City: Sommerville, SC

Vintage Trailer

Name: Gary and Lynn Talsima

Vehicle: 1964 Airstream

City: Morganton, GA

Vintage Trailer

Name: Steve and Linda Blackmen

Vehicle: 1954 Airstream

City: Linden, MI

Motorcycle Awards

Street

Name: Kent Bennett

Vehicle: 1961 Harley Davidson FL

Classic

Name: Roy Chapman

Vehicle:1947 Indian Chief

Competition

Name: Doug Jones

Vehicle: 1914 Indian

Vintage/p>

Name: Steve Alexander

Vehicle: 1944 Harley Davidson

Competition

Name: Roy Chapman

Vehicle: 11949 Harley Davidson WR

Restored

Name: Steve Alexander

Vehicle: 1972 Harley Davidson FLH

Custom

Name: Samuel Turner

Vehicle: Hydrostatic all-wheel drive Diesel powered Handbuilt Motocycle

60th Anniversary Harley Davidson Sportster

Name: Mike Jackson

Vehicle: 1958 Sportster

Trike

Name: Tracy

Vehicle: Harley Davidson

Bagger

Name: Ken

Vehicle: Harley Davidson

Show hours

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday
9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday