Legends competitors from across the nation and Canada took to the quarter-mile “Thunder Ring” at Atlanta Motor Speedway for the second day of racing in the three-day format for the 21st Annual Legends Asphalt Nationals.Friday’s activities began with two sets of heat races, which were lined up by Thursday’s qualifying results.

Points were awarded for Thursday’s qualifying and both of Friday’s heat races with the 16 competitors obtaining the highest points totals from the three events automatically locking into Saturday’s A-Main feature race. The A-Main features will start a maximum of 26 cars, so for the classes with more than 26 entries, the final 10 spots will be made up with the top finishers of the B-Main feature and a maximum of six provisional positions from regional qualifiers.

Friday’s activities were concluded with the Race of Champions 20-lap feature races showcasing all of the Legends state champions in attendance and a 20-lap feature race for each of the two Bandits divisions. The winner’s from Friday’s feature races were:
Young Lions Race of Champions: Jordan Black
Semi-Pro Race of Champions: Justin Bolton
Masters Race of Champions: Jack Dossey
Pro Race of Champions: T.J. Michael
Bandolero Outlaws: Joshua Hicks
Bandolero Bandits: Chandler Smith

Saturday grandstand admission is only $10 with kids seven and under admitted free. Spectators can purchase tickets and gain entry via Gate 13 in the Champions Grandstand at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, with parking always free.

For the full schedule and more information visit www.atlantamotorspeedway.com or call (770) 946-4211 or (877) 9-AMS-TIX.

To test drive your own Legends machine, or for more information about Legends racing, call Legends of Georgia director Dwight Pilgram at (770) 707-2977 or visit www.legendsofga.com.

Young Lions – A-Main feature line up:
1. Carson Ferguson (Charlotte, N.C), 2. Joey Padgett (Tallahassee, Fla.), 3. Ryan Shattuck (Islamorada, Fla.), 4. Andy Hogan (Decatur, Texas), 5. Kason Plott (Marietta, Ga.), 6. Kaz Grala (Westborough, Mass.), 7. Jordan Black (Winter Springs, Fla.), 8. Evan Bell (Buford, Ga.), 9. Riley Thornton (Peachtree City, Ga.), 10. Payton Ryan (Jonesville, La.), 11. Zach King (Southlake, Texas), 12. Austin Cindric (Mooresville, N.C.), 13. Danny Allen (Lincoln, Calif.), 14. Zane Smith (Huntington Beach, Calif.), 15. Reid Wilson (Huntersville, N.C.), 16. Trey Jarrell (Martinsville, Va.).

Young Lions – B-Main feature line up:
1. Trevin Aswarnauth (Loganville, Ga.), 2. Grant Quinlan (Maidstone, Ontario, Canada), 3. Will Fagan (Cumming, Ga.), 4. Madeline Crane (Meansville, Ga.), 5. David Schilling (East Greenbush, N.Y.), 6. Michael Torres (Apopka, Fla.), 7. Tye Mihocko (Peoria, Ariz.), 8. Clayton Green (Marble Falls, Texas), 9. Nicola Lascuola (Brockton, Mass.), 10. Peyton Saxton (Las Vegas, Nev.), 11. Brandon Debrakeleer (Mill Village, Pa.), 12. Brendon Bock (Franklin Square, N.Y.), 13. Joshua Jackson (Albuquerque, N.M.), 14. Daniel Conlin, Jr. (St. Cloud, Fla.), 15. Christopher Hogan (The Woodlands, Texas), 16. Cody Anderson (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Semi-Pro – A-Main feature line up:
1. David Garbo, Jr. (Stonington, Conn.), 2. Spencer Boyd (St. Louis, Mo.), 3. Myatt Snider (Charlotte, N.C.), 4. Justin Thomas (Woodstock, Ga.), 5. Joe Osbourne (Holland, Pa.), 6. Luke Behnke (Fayetteville, Ga.), 7. William Plemons III (Locust Grove, Ga.), 8. Tyler Goodwin (Kingsport, Tenn.), 9. Chad Davis (Bethpage, Tenn.), 10. Austin Langenstein (Scranton, Pa.), 11. Garrett Smithley (Peachtree City, Ga.), 12. Justin Bolton (Greensburg, Pa.), 13. Ryan Mackintosh (Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada), 14. Mike Weed (Franklin, Ga.), 15. Rex Brown (Piedmont, S.C.), 16. Josh Brimecombe (Concord, N.C.), 17. Jay Coen (Dacula, Ga.), 18. Bailey Jones (Nashville, Tenn.), 19. Alex Hickman (Houston, Texas), 20. Randy Beddow (Lake Tapps, Wash.), 21. Ryan Hammar-Johns (Pembroke, N.H.), 22. Tyler Turner (Roostawn, Ohio), 23. Joe Pike (Monroe, La.), 24. Luke Hommerding (Alexandria, Minn.), 25. Jami Weimer (Cumming, Ga.), 26. Jeffrey Davis (Roanoke, Texas).

Masters – A-Main feature line up:
1. Terry Mathis (Cumming, Ga.), 2. Skip Nichols (Albany, Ga.), 3. Jack Dossey (Indianapolis, Ind.), 4. Ira Laughy (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), 5. Kevin Foisy (Clayton, Ontario, Canada), 6. Tina Johnson (Senoia, Ga.), 7. Brian Weimer (Cumming, Ga.), 8. David Riopelle (Dunrobin, Ontario, Canada), 9. Ed Clark (Peachtree City, Ga.), 10. Buddy Goudy (Ft. Worth, Texas), 11. Gene Conley (Highland Village, Texas), 12. Don Chandler (Macon, Ga.), 13. Jeff Green (Lewisburg, Ky.), 14. Scott Anderson (Austin, Texas), 15. Carl Cormier (Davidson, N.C.), 16. Chris Freeland (Bastrop, La.).

Masters – B-Main feature line up:
1. Gene Traxler (Lakeville, Minn.), 2. Joe Graf (Mahwah, N.J.), 3. James Sylvester (Massapequa, N.Y.), 4. Bruce Silver (Davidson, N.C.), 5. Mike Kennedy (Alpharetta, Ga.), 6. Chris Bowie (Douglasville, Ga.), 7. Todd McLemore (Austin, Texas), 8. Michael Sauer (Atlanta, Ga.), 9. Dave Reed (Coto De Caza, Calif.), 10. Mark Swan (Atlanta, Ga.), 11. Jamie Smith (Mocksville, N.C.), 12. Dewayne Irwin (Grandview, Texas), 13. Robert Merino (Plano, Texas).

Pro – A-Main feature line up:
1. Mason Massey (Douglasville, Ga.), 2. Will Prance (Cumming, Ga.), 3. Justin Swilling (Cohutta, Ga.), 4. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton, Ga.), 5. Matt Pappa (Nassau, N.Y.), 6. Jake Cole (Kerney, Mo.), 7. Evan Swilling (Cohutta, Ga.), 8. A.J. Carlisi (Dalton, Ga.), 9. Jason Irwin (Albuquerque, (N.M.), 10. Kyle Beattie (Locust, N.C.), 11. T.J. Michael (Plano, Texas), 12. Christopher Freeland (Bastrop, La.), 13. Dakota Baggette (Lakeland, Fla.), 14. Baiden Heskett (Ft. Worth, Texas), 15. Dylan Cappello (Peoria, Ariz.), 16. Austin Reed (Bakersfield, Calif.), 17. Raven Schrantz (Allentown, Pa.), 18. Brad Queen (Anna, Texas).

Young Lions – Race of Champions results:
1. Jordan Black (Winter Springs, Fla.), 2. Ryan Shattuck (Islamorada, Fla.), 3. Joey Padgett (Tallahassee, Fla.), 4. Trey Jarrell (Martinsville, Va.), 5. Riley Thornton (Peachtree City, Ga.), 6. Tye Mihocko (Peoria, Ariz.), 7. Clayton Green (Marble Falls, Texas), 8. Peyton Saxton (Las Vegas, Nev.), 9. Brendon Bock (Franklin Square, N.Y.), 10. Joshua Jackson (Albuquerque, N.M.), 11. Nicola Lascuola (Brockton, Mass.), 12. Brandon Debrakeleer (Mill Village, Pa.), 13. Cody Anderson (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Semi-Pro – Race of Champions results:
1. Justin Bolton (Greensburg, Pa.), 2. Tyler Goodwin (Kingsport, Tenn.), 3. Josh Brimecombe (Concord, N.C.), 4. Jay Coen (Dacula, Ga.), 5. Ryan Hammar-Johns (Pembroke, N.H.), 6. Tyler Turner (Roostawn, Ohio), 7. Jeffrey Davis (Roanoke, Texas), 8. Joe Pike (Monroe, La.), 9. Randy Beddow (Lake Tapps, Wash.), 10. Rex Brown (Piedmont, S.C.).

Masters – Race of Champions results:
1. Jack Dossey (Indianapolis, Ind.), 2. Brian Weimer (Cumming, Ga.), 3. Ira Laughy (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), 4. David Riopelle (Dunrobin, Ontario, Canada), 5. James Sylvester (Massapequa, N.Y.), 6. Gene Traxler (Lakeville, Minn.), 7. Chris Freeland (Bastrop, La.), 8. Joe Graf (Mahwah, N.J.).

Pro – Race of Champions results:
1. T.J. Michael (Plano, Texas), 2. Jason Irwin (Albuquerque, (N.M.), 3. Dakota Baggette (Lakeland, Fla.), 4. Matt Pappa (Nassau, N.Y.), 5. Jake Cole (Kerney, Mo.), 6. Christopher Freeland (Bastrop, La.), 7. Dylan Cappello (Peoria, Ariz.), 8. Raven Schrantz (Allentown, Pa.).

Bandolero Outlaw results:
1. Joshua Hicks (Senoia, Ga.), 2. Jacob Heafner (Dallas, N.C.), 3. Tyler Mosley (McDonough, Ga.), 4. Dylan Smith (Concord, N.C.), 5. Eli Bailey (Johns Creek, Ga.), 6. Ryan Pierce (Orlando, Fla.).

Bandolero Bandits results:
1. Chandler Smith (Talking Rock, Ga.), 2. Zachary Dabbs (Mooresville, N.C.), 3. Connor Younginer (Stockbridge, Ga.), 4. Austin Geer (Johns Creek, Ga.), 5. Alan Serrato (Indianapolis, Ind.).