Atlanta Motor Speedway's third points week of Friday Night Drags presented by ACDelco featured a Fourth of July Fireworks Celebration presented by Charter Communications and was capped off by tons of racing action.

After three weeks of competition, two racers are undefeated, Rodney Tolbert in the ATV class and Jose Samaniego in the Tuner division. Two other competitors claimed their second win in three weeks, Alan Kidd in the Pros and Danny Lowry from the Street Outlaws.

Points will be awarded each night during the 10-week season in every class except the ACDelco Domestic and Tuner. Each division winner will take home three points, second-place two points and the rest of the participants will be awarded one point. The competitor with the most points at the end of the season wins the championship title on August 22. In the event of a tie, the competitor with the most wins will be awarded the title.

 Below is a complete list of the Independence Day winners:

Pro: Alan Kidd (Stockbridge) in a 1968 Chevrolet Nova
Pro Four: Tony Taylor (Stockbridge) in a 2005 Mitsubishi Laner
Charter Communications Street Outlaw: Danny Lowry (Griffin) in a 1998 Ford Mustang
Pep Boys Auto Sportsman: Ken Stone (Covington) in a 1977 Chevrolet Luv
Trucks: Dwayne Bethune (Covington) in a 2006 Dodge 2500
Domestic Advanced: Randy Jackson (Bonaire) in a 1988 Ford Mustang
ATV: Rodney Tolbert (Locust Grove) on a 1987 Yamaha
ACDelco Domestic: Raymond Morgan (McDonough) in a 1981 Chevrolet Corvette
Tuners: Jose Samaniego (Jonesboro) in a 1988 Honda CRX

The Show N' Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars.  Below is a complete list of the July 4 winners: 

Showroom Current (1973 through current):
Roy P. Marcin (Adrian) in a 2008 Dodge Challenger SRT
Runner-up: Sharon Doughty (McDonough) in a 2007 Pontaic Solstice
Third-place: Leigh Blakey (Jonesboro) in a 2002 Pontiac Trans Am

Showroom Classic (1972 and prior):
Rodney Allen (Fayetteville) in a 1971 Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Runner-up: Tom Hurt (Conyers) in a 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Third-place: Fred Phillips (Stockbridge) in a 1970 Chevrolet Camaro Z28

Tuner (all sport compact vehicles): 
Megan Lozano (Jonesboro) in a 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt SS
Runner-up: Clark Morris (Hampton) in a 1994 Toyota pickup
Third-place: Nick Rasmussen (Brooks) in a Honda del Sol

Current Custom (1973 through current):
Reba Smith (Williamson) in a Ford Mustang
Runner-up: James White (Anniston, Ala.) in a Ford Mustang GT
Third-place: Bruce Boatright (Villa Rica) in a 2007 Ford Mustang GT

Classic Custom (1972 and prior):
Phillip Dooley (Conyers) in a 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Runner-up: Jerry Crawford (Newnan) in a 1955 Ford Panel
Third-place: Chuck Dowell (Dallas) in a 1965 Ford Mustang

Motorcycle: Mike Obert (Riverdale) on a 2003 Honda
Runner-up: Mark Wagner (Hampton) on a 2004 custom Jammer                           

President's Award (chosen by AMS president Ed Clark):
JW Howard (Hampton) in a 1961 Chevrolet Corvette

Atlanta Motor Speedway's Friday Night Drags presented by ACDelco is held every Friday night through August 22. Gates open at 6:30 p.m. and nightly drag race eliminations start around 9:00 p.m.  Entry for drag racing or the Show N' Shine is $20, spectator tickets are $7 for adults and children under six are free.  More information can be found at www.atlantamotorspeedway.com

-30-