The 2014 O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show 'N' Shine season finale at Atlanta Motor Speedway brought the crown to its feet with thrilling action in the finals on the pit lane drag strip.

The crowd roared for Charles Street in the Street Outlaw division final.

"I turned it down some, but it just made so much power off the line," said Street after wheelstanding his green and gold 1985 Ford Mustang GT to the delight of the crowd. "We've been tuning it for two Fridays and finally got it on game."

Street didn't need the power for the win in the final division race of the season as Herbert Severson of Newnan red-lined the start in his 1976 Chevrolet Camaro.

Other crowd-pleasing races included Robert Thomas of Griffin as he brought cheers from the crowd in the Motorcycle division final atop his 2002 Harley Davidson. He edged out the 2004 Honda CB900F of Jason Lowery of Williamson for the win.

In the final race of the 2014 O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags season, Robert Cheney's dragster captured the win over Billy Clevenger in the Jailhouse Brewing Super Pro division final.

Prior to the start of drag racing eliminations, the Speedway recognized and awarded trophies to the 2014 season points champions.

O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show and Shine will return to the pit lane drag strip for the 10th season of thrilling racing action in the spring of 2015.

Below is a list of the September 19 race winners:

Jailhouse Brewing Company Super Pro: Robert Cheney 
Pro: David Harbin (McDonough), 1969 Chevrolet Nova
Street Outlaw: Charles Street (Griffin), 1985 Ford Mustang GT
Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Kyle Cumpton (Snellville), 2001 Chevrolet Camaro
Domestic Advanced: Dylan/Chris Turner (Carrollton) 2001 Ford Mustang
Truck Advanced: Keith White (Luthersville), 1982 Chevrolet Pick Up
Street Modified: Mike Capozzoli (Williamson), 1970 Ford Mach 1 Mustang
Factory Street: Brad Buongiorne (Newnan), 2013 Ford Mustang GT
Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Andrew Morgan (McDonough), 1987 Ford Mustang
Diesel Truck: Dwayne Bethune (Covington), 2006 Dodge 2500
Truck: Brian Leath (Hampton), 1976 Chevrolet C10
Tuner: Lamar Chambers (Griffin), 1966 Volkswagen Beetle
Sport Compact: Jerry Barnett (Jackson), 2008 Nissan 350Z
Super Bike: Lionel Ramirez (Stockbridge), 2007 Suzuki Hayabusa
Sport Bike: Josh Gruhler (Stockbridge), Suzuki zx1000
Motorcycle: Robert Thomas (Griffin), 2002 Harley Davidson
Cruiser/Dirt Bike: JC Sheetz (Fayetteville), 20045 Yamaha F2
ATV: Rodney Tolbert (McDonough), 1986 Yamaha Banshee

The Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1940s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise following judging.

Below is a complete list of the September 19 winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)
First Place: Joel Neighbors (Goodwater, AL), 1963 Ford Fairlain
Second Place: Stith Short (Hampton), 1955 Chevrolet 210
Third Place: Fred Hartley (Decatur), Falcon

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Adam Wallace (McDonough), 1985 Chevrolet Silverado
Second Place: Beto Garcia (New Orleans, LA), 1996 Lincoln Town Car
Third Place: Bailey Miller (Senoia), 1998 Ford Mustang

Current Custom (2000 through current)
First Place: Steve Kochik (Stockbridge), 2008 Ford Mustang
Second Place: Lee Thomas, 2006 Ford Mustang GT
Third Place: Wayne Steinbrenner (Peachtree City), 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)
First Place: Fred Briggs (McDonough), 1971 Plymouth Duster
Second Place: Tony Taylor (Stockbridge), 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
Third Place: Denise Norris (Stockbridge), 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Chris Gallagher (Fayetteville), 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
Second Place: Shar Mol (Hampton), 1973 Plymouth Baracuda
Third Place: Mark & Victoria Schutter (Snellville), 1973 Ford Mustang Convertible

Showroom Current (2000 through current)
First Place: Josh Frizzell (McDonough), 2004 Ford Mustang Cobra)
Second Place: Rickey Maloy (Locust Grove), 2007 Ford Mustang GT
Third Place: Mr. Ray (Decatur), 2013 Dodge Charger R/T

Tuner
First Place: Jose Lopez (Griffin), 2013 Hyundai Genesis
Second Place: Jason Zaletanski (McDonough), VW GTI
Third Place: Mark Peppers (Fayetteville), 2005 Honda Civic

Truck
First Place: Andy Sarratt (Social Circle), 1965 Chevrolet C10
Second Place: Jody Stinchcomb (Jonesboro), Ford F-150
Third Place: Isidro Payan (Mexico), 1978 Ford F-150

Open
First Place: Ken Moore (Griffin), 1936 Plymouth Sedan Delivery
Second Place: Gary Neal (Macon), 1948 Ford F-1 Pick Up

More information about Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday night Drags and Show-N-Shine can be found online at www.atlantamotorspeedway.com/drags or by calling the AMS Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211.