High-octane drag racing returned to the pit lane drag strip at Atlanta Motor Speedway Friday night as the 10th season of O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags got under way in Week 1.

Nick Nicholson wasted little time tallying a notch in the win column in the 2016 season and sending a strong, early statement as a perennial contender. Nicholson, whose 2014 Ford Mustang GT edged out Nick Eversoll and his '06 Mustang in the Peach Pass Factory Street Division, said drag racing on the pit lane drag strip is a unique thrill, and that winning was just the cherry on top.

"It's the season opener," he said. It's fun, just all the people and the competitiveness. My favorite part is the adrenaline rush; it's crazy."

Nicholson has his sights set on a season championship and laid the groundwork for seizing important early-season momentum.

"The adrenaline rush is awesome, and I'll be here (in Victory Lane) as much as I can be."

In the Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic Division, Steve Shaffer piloted his 2016 Chevrolet Z06 to a win in the sixth round, beating out David Smith in the division's final race of the evening. Shaffer emerged from a field of a whopping 60 domestic class entries on Opening Night.

In the night's headlining Harbin's Mechanical Services Super Pro Division final-round race, rookie Alvin "Travis" Burney was set to complete a rare upset over Robert Cheney's American Dragster, but a mechanical issue log-jammed his attempt at the win, and Chaney, who was crowned last year's Super Pro Division champion, retained bragging rights for at least one more week.

Other notable winners in the first week of O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags include Dale Rodgers in the Active Pest Control Division, Terry Wells in the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Division and Andrew Morgan in the HeadsUpGeorgia.com Street Modified Division.

Below is a list of the April 29 race winners:

Harbin's Mechanical Services Super Pro: Robert Chaney (Stockbridge); 2012 American Dragster
Active Pest Control Pro: Dale Rodgers (Oxford); 1981 Firebird
Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Terry Wells (Conley); 1984 Chevrolet S-10
Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Steve Shaffer (Newnan); 2016 Chevrolet Z06
HeadsUpGeorgia.com Street Modified: Andrew Morgan (McDonough); 1987 Ford Mustang
Peach Pass Factory Street: Nick Nicholson (Fayetteville); 2014 Ford Mustang GT
MetroPCS Tuner: Amanda Ledbetter (Peachtree City); 2012 Ford Mustang
Street Outlaw: Tony Morse (Grantville); 1984 Chevrolet Malibu
Domestic Advanced: Carl Grizzand (Covington); 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Truck Advanced: Jacob Mason (Locust Grove); 1968 Chevrolet C-10
Diesel Truck: Taylor Wilder (Locust Grove); 1994 Dodge Ram 1500
Truck: Owen Simmons (Loganville); 1966 Chevrolet C-10
Sport Compact: Daniel Martinez (Griffin); 1996 Honda Civic
Super Bike: Lee Gilley (McDonough); 2003 GSXA 1000
Sport Bike: Ryan O'Neal (Luthersville); 2005 GSXR 1000
Motorcycle: Trey Moultrie (Rex); 2004 Yamaha R6
Cruiser: Daniel Heath (Fayetteville); 2014 Yamaha Bolt
ATV: Omar Ruiz (Cumming); 2001 Banshee
The Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1930s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise following judging.

Below is a complete list of the April 29 winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)
First Place: Rory Morgan (Fayetteville); 1966 Chevrolet Corvette Resto-Mod
Second Place: Larry Young (Woolsey); 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Third Place: Charlie Worford (Zebulon); 1969 Ford Mustang Cobra

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Logan Williamson; 1986 Buick Grand National
Second Place: Ricky Gresham (Griffin); 1981 Chevrolet Corvette
Third Place: Jan O'Hara (Peachtree City); 1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS

Current Custom (2000 through current)
First Place: Steve Kochik (Stockbridge); 2008 Ford Mustang
Second Place: Maricus Chester (Greensboro); 2015 Ford Mustang
Third Place: Chris Cheeves (Griffin); 2015 Dodge Ram R\T

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)
First Place: Gail Patton
Second Place: David Sisk (Fayetteville); 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
Third Place: Fred Briggs (McDonough); 1971 Plymouth DCobra

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Chris Gallagher (Fayetteville); 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
Second Place: Justin Osterland (Griffin); 1996 Ford Mustang Cobra
Third Place: Brady Adams; 1981 Ford Mustang Cobra

Showroom Current (2000 through current)
First Place: Michael Emory (Temple); 2016 Ford Mustang GT
Second Place: Riley Morgan (Fayetteville); 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Third Place: Gary Powell (McDonough); 2015 Ford Mustang GT

Tuner
First Place: Jose Lopez (Griffin); 2013 Hyundai Genesis
Second Place: Jimmy Barber (Griffin); 2005 Volkswagen Jetta
Third Place: Chris Hawkins (McDonough); 2012 Honda Civic

Truck
First Place: Earl Findall (Hampton); 1966 Chevrolet Truck
Second Place: Zack Carter (Macon); 2015 Chevrolet Silverado
Third Place: Terry Luce; 2015 Dodge Ram

Open
First Place: James Finnell (Stockbridge); 2015 Harley Davidson
Second Place: George Jill (Hampton); 1962 Chevrolet Truck
Third Place: Patrick Stryker (Stockbridge); 2002 Ford Explorer

Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine continues with Week 2 on Frudat, May 6. Grandstand gates open at 6:30 p.m. and nightly drag race eliminations start just after 9:00 p.m.

Entry to drag race or for the Show-N-Shine is just $20 or competitors can purchase a combo ticket for $30. Spectator tickets at Drags are just $8 for adults and children five and under are free. More information can be found at www.atlantamotorspeedway.com/drags or by calling the Atlanta Motor Speedway Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211.