Week 2 of the popular street-style drag racing series, O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags, hit the pit lane drag strip at Atlanta Motor Speedway Friday night, as competitors settled in for the 16-week season.

Kyle Cumpton of Loganville got himself and his 1963 Chevrolet Nova into Victory Lane for his first win of the season in the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Division, as he began his quest for a 2016 season title. Cumpton, a five-year veteran at Friday Night Drags, prevailed over Williamson's Flint Biles in a 1979 Ford Mustang in the division's final race to claim the Week 2 victory.

His strategy? Simply, a steady hand.

"You've just got to be consistent with your car," he said.

Cumpton took the top spot over nine other drivers Friday night.

Robert Chaney followed up a season-opening victory in the Harbin's Mechanical Services Super Pro Division with a second straight win, while Dale Rodgers followed suit in the Active Pest Control Pro Division with a second consecutive win to open 2016, beating out newcomer Jim Jones.

In the Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic Division, Timothy Davis piloted his 1983 Monte Carlo to a win in the sixth round, knocking off David Smith in the division's final duel of a marathon evening of racing.

Other notable winners in Week 2 of O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags include Doug Anglin in the HeadsUpGeorgia.com Street Modified Division, Chris Moon in the Peach Pass Factory Street Division and Lamar Childress in the MetroPCS Tuner class.

Super Bike driver Lee Gilley and Sport Bike driver Ryan O'Neal both also notched their second straight win to open the season.

Below is a complete list of the May 6 race winners:

Harbin's Mechanical Services Super Pro: Robert Chaney (Stockbridge); 2012 American Dragster
Active Pest Control Pro: Dale Rodgers (Oxford); 1981 Firebird
Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Kyle Cumpton (Loganville); 1963 Chevrolet Nova
Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Timothy Davis (Stockbridge); 1983 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
HeadsUpGeorgia.com Street Modified: Doug Anglin (Griffin); 1988 Ford Mustang
Peach Pass Factory Street: Chris Moon (Douglasville); 2014 Ford Mustang
MetroPCS Tuner: Lamar Childress (Griffin); 1995 Honda Civic
Street Outlaw: Robbie Blankinship (Jenkinsburg); 1986 Ford Mustang
Domestic Advanced: Wayne Breedlove (McDonough); 1973 Chevrolet Nova
Truck Advanced: James Hames (McDonough); 1978 Ford Bronco
Diesel Truck: Dewayne Bethune (Covington); 2006 Dodge Ram 2500
Truck: Brian Leath (Hampton); 1976 Chevrolet C-10
Sport Compact: Damon Waldrop (McDonough); 1993 Honda Civic
Super Bike: Lee Gilley (McDonough); 2003 GSXA 1000
Sport Bike: Ryan O'Neal (Luthersville); 2005 GSXR 1000
Motorcycle: Jamar Copes (Locust Grove); 2007 Suzuki
Cruiser: Justin Goodman (Griffin); 2002 Harley-Davidson
ATV/Dirt Bike: Tilson Walker (Jackson); Slingshot
The Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1930s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise following judging.

Below is a complete list of the May 6 winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)
First Place: Larry Young (Woolsy); 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Second Place: Ken Moore (Griffin); 1936 Plymouth Sedan Delivery
Third Place: Jesse Bexk (Griffin); 1969 Ford Mustang Coupe

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Walter Passmore; 1976 Oldsmobile
Second Place: Michael Haralson (Hampton); Issuzu Trooper II

Current Custom (2000 through current)
First Place: Steve Kochik (Stockbridge); 2008 Ford Mustang
Second Place: Kevin Danburg (Villa Rica); 2013 Ford Focus
Third Place: Mike Ward (Jackson); 2011 Ford Mustang GT

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)
First Place: Fred Briggs (McDonough); 1971 Plymouth Duster
Second Place: Terry Sark (Conyers); 1962 Oldsmobile
Third Place: Shane Frix (Griffin); 1976 Chevrolet Camaro

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Chris Gallagher (Fayetteville); 1998 Pontiac Trans Am

Showroom Current (2000 through current)
First Place: Brad Turner (Hampton); 2012 Chevrolet Camaro
Second Place: Jason Moore (Palmetto); 2015 Ford Mustang GT
Third Place: Nathan Johnson (Monticello); 2019 Dodge Challenger

Tuner
First Place: Adam Wallace (McDonough); 2007 Mini Cooper
Second Place: Jimmy Barber (Griffin); 2005 Volkswagen Jetta
Third Place: Chris Soule (Fayetteville); Lexus

Truck
First Place: Doug Garrett (Hampton); GMC 2500
Second Place: William Lowry (McDonough); 2005 Chevrolet Silverado
Third Place: Austin Frix (Griffin); 2015 Dodge Ram 2500

Open
First Place: John Deucer (Zebulon); CR 250
Second Place: Susan Williams (Jonesboro); 1979 El Camino
Third Place: Carter White (Newnan); Jeep Cherokee

Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine continues with Week 3 on May 13. Grandstand gates open at 6:30 p.m., and nightly drag race eliminations start after 9:00 p.m.

Entry to drag race or for the Show-N-Shine is just $20 or competitors can purchase a combo ticket for $30. Spectator tickets are just $8, and children 5 and under are free. More information can be found at www.atlantamotorspeedway.com/drags or by calling the Atlanta Motor Speedway Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211.