Racing returned with the second consecutive double feature races on the 1/4-mile "Thunder Ring" at Atlanta Motor Speedway for the fifth and sixth feature races of 2014 Winter Flurry series.

Mason Massey of Douglasville earned the win from the pole in the opening Masters and Pro combined feature of the afternoon.  Massey was able to hold off a hard charging Madeline Crane of Meansville who finished second in the Pro class.  Bill Plemons Jr. of Locust Grove posted the best finish among Masters competitors.

After a mid-race caution in the second combined Masters and Pro feature, Massey opened up a large lead on the field and cruised to an easy win.  Crane again finished second among Pro competitors while Plemons Jr. placed first among Masters competitors in the second feature.

In the first combined Young Lions and Semi-Pro feature, R.S. Senter of Oakwood captured the checkered flag from the pole.  Woodrow Mullis of Hoboken finished first among Young Lion drivers and second overall in the first feature.

Senter earned the win in the second combined Young Lions and Semi-Pro feature as he slipped by Mullis and held off the hard charging driver over the final four laps.  With an overall second place finish, Mullis earned the top spot among all Young Lion competitors.  Zach Leonhardi finished second in the Young Lions division.

Ashton Winger of Fayetteville captured both Outlaw Bandolero features from the pole.  Winger was able to hold off a late run by Jensen Jorgensen of Stockbridge on the last lap to pick up the win in the first feature.  In the second Outlaw Bandolero feature of the afternoon, Winger built a big lead throughout the race and cruised to the win.

In the first Bandits feature, Chandler Smith of Talking Rock jumped out to a big lead early in the race and rolled to the win. Lawson Ingold of Social Circle finished second after starting from the third position.

Smith won his second feature of the afternoon from the pole.  Connor Younginer of Stockbridge held off Clay Thompson of Powersville for second place. 

The first Beginner Bandolero feature of the day saw Ryan Howell of McDonough open the race from the pole but a hard charging Lexi Gay of Canton made a quick move off the drop of the green flag.  Gay, thought, got tangled up in a handful of early cautions which allowed Howell to move to the front of the field and capture the checked flag.

Howell also picked up the win in the second Beginner Bandolero feature of the afternoon.  Gauntt Hudgins of Savannah finished second. 

Race six of the affordable, family-friendly winter racing series Winter Flurry returns to Atlanta Motor Speedway on March 1. Spectators are afforded the opportunity to access the garage area with an infield spectator ticket for just $12 for adults, $5 for children ages six through 11 and is free for children ages five and younger. Driver registration for Winter Flurry is only $25 per race.

For more information, contact the Atlanta Motor Speedway Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211, (877) 9-AMS-TIX or visit www.atlantamotorspeedway.com.

To get behind the wheel and test drive a Legends machine, or for more information about Legends racing, call Legends of Georgia director Dwight Pilgram at (770) 707-2977 or visit www.legendsofga.com.

Beginner Bandolero Feature 1:
1. Ryan Howell (McDonough), 2. Lexi Gay (Canton), 3. Gauntt Hudgins (Savannah), 4. Makenzie Woodall (McDonough), 5. Blaise Maddox (Locust Grove)

Beginner Bandolero Feature 2:
1. Ryan Howell (McDonough), 2. Gauntt Hudgins (Savannah), 3. Lexi Gay (Canton), 4. Blaise Maddox (Locust Grove), 5. Makenzie Woodall (McDonough) - DNS

Bandits Feature 1
1: Chandler Smith (Talking Rock), 2. Lawson Ingold (Social Circle), 3. Will McConnell (Dallas), 4. Austin Geer (Johns Creek), 5. Nathan Jackson (McDonough), 6. Clay Thompson (Powersville), 7. Connor Younginer (Stockbridge)

Bandits Feature 2
1: Chandler Smith (Talking Rock), 2. Connor Younginer (Stockbridge), 3. Clay Thompson (Powersville), 4. Lawson Ingold (Social Circle), 5. Austin Geer (Johns Creek), 5. Will McConnell (Dallas), 7. Nathan Jackson (McDonough)

Outlaws Feature 1:
1. Ashton Winger (Fayetteville), 2. Jensen Jorensen (Stockbridge), 3. Chase Purdy (Gallion, AL), 4. Joshua Hicks (Senoia)

Outlaws Feature 2:
1. Ashton Winger (Fayetteville), 2. Jensen Jorensen (Stockbridge), 3. Joshua Hicks (Senoia), 4. Chase Purdy (Gallion, AL)

Masters Feature 1:
1. Bill Plemons Jr. (Locust Grove), 2. Don Chandler (Macon), 3. Robbie Woodall (McDonald), 4. Mark Swan (Dunwoody), 5. Don Maness (Duluth), 6. Martin Snyder (Ackworth), 7. Tony Armbruster (Covington)

Masters Feature 2:
1. Bill Plemons Jr. (Locust Grove), 2. Don Maness (Duluth), 3. Robbie Woodall (McDonald), 4. Mark Swan (Dunwoody), 5. Don Chandler (Macon), 6. Martin Snyder (Ackworth), 7. Tony Armbruster (Covington)

Pro Feature 1:
1. Mason Massey (Douglasville), 2. Madeline Crane (Measnville), 3. Paul Kelly (Pendergrass)

Pro Feature 2:
1. Mason Massey (Douglasville), 2. Madeline Crane (Measnville), 3. Paul Kelly (Pendergrass) - DNS

Semi-Pro Feature 1:
1. R.S. Senter (Oakwood), 2. Taylor Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 3. Aaron Bailey (Burlington, NC), 4. Bailey Woodall (McDonough), 5. Mike Field (Alpharetta)

Semi-Pro Feature 2:
1. R.S. Senter (Oakwood), 2. Aaron Bailey (Oakwood), 3. Bailey Woodall (McDonough), 4. Taylor Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 5. Mike Field (Alpharetta) - DNS

Young Lions Feature 1:
1. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 2. Zach Leonhardi (Cartersville), 3. Dylan Murry (Cumming), 4. Blake Gaither (Nashville)

Young Lions Feature 2:
1. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 2. Zach Leonhardi (Cartersville), 3. Dylan Murry (Cumming), 4. Blake Gaither (Nashville)