Week 4 of O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show-N-Shine took to the pit lane drag strip at Atlanta Motor Speedway on Friday, May 15. It was the final night of non-points competition as official points racing begins Friday, May 29.

It was a night of final tweaks, sizing up the competition and leaving one last impression on the challengers before it all counts in the 2015 points opener in two weeks.

One of the fastest cars - and perhaps the most entertaining - was Joey Scott's AMC AMX, that performed several wheelstands down the left-hand lane of the pit lane drag strip on his way to the victory in the Street Outlaw Class.

"It was a wild ride," said Scott.

A familiar face each Friday night, it was the second straight win for the McDonough resident who relishes the opportunity to race at Atlanta Motor Speedway each week.

"It's close to home, it's cheap and the fans are great," he said. "You can't go anywhere else where you find this many fans."

Also claiming his second win in a row in the Factory Street Division behind the wheel of his 2014 Ford Mustang, Stockbridge's Zachary Stripling is right where he wants to be heading into the points opener at the end of the month. But he also knows full well who will give him a run for his money.

"I won a division last year in this class," said Stripling. "But if that Tesla comes back this year, he will be my competition," he said, referring to Kirk Pennywitt and his 2013 Tesla.

In the Harbin's Mechanical Super Pro Division, Kevin Mayo took an unlikely win in his Chevy II Nova after Robert Chaney, driving an American Dragster, jumped the light, while Jimmy Jones of Jonesboro ran unopposed and won in the Atlanta Journal-Constitution Pro Division.

Other notable winners include Keith Johnson of Jenkinsburg in the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Division and Doug Anglin of Griffin in the Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic Division, his second of 2015 in his 1986 Ford Mustang.

Below is a list of the May 15 race winners:

Harbin's Mechanical Services Super Pro: Kevin Mayo (McDonough); Chevy II Nova
Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman: Keith Johnson (Jenkinsburg); 1986 Ford Mustang
Harbin's Mechanical Services Domestic Advanced: Jon Story (Alpharetta); 2006 Dodge Viper
Harding Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Domestic: Doug Anglin (Griffin); 1988 Ford Mustang
Street Outlaw: Joey Scott (McDonough); AMC AMX
Truck Advanced: Jacob Mason (Locust Grove); 1968 Chevrolet C-10
Street Modified: Michael Blackmon (Atlanta); 1983 Ford Mustang
Factory Street: Zachary Stripling (Stockbridge); 2014 Ford Mustang
Diesel Truck: Taylor Wilder (Locust Grove); 1994 Dodge Ram 1500
Truck: Chris Wolfenberger (Griffin); 1957 Chevrolet 3100
Tuner: Leo Martinez (Griffin); 1993 Honda Civic
Sport Compact: Jalany Rogers (Jonesboro); 1995 Honda Civic
Super Bike: Robert Thomas (Griffin); Harley Davidson
Sport Bike: James Roberts (Jackson); 2014 Yamaha
Motorcycle: Joshua King (Marietta); 2012 Yamaha R6
Cruiser/Dirt Bike: Mike Webb (Stockbridge); 2008 Harley Electra Glide
ATV: Omar Ruiz (Cumming)
The Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1930s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise following judging.

Below is a complete list of the May 15 winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)
First Place: Ken Moore (Griffin); 1936 Plymouth Sedan Delivery
Second Place: Jeff Powell (Social Circle); 1967 Nova SS
Third Place: Doug Walter (Morrow); 1955 Chevy

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Johnny Johnson (Conyers); 1984 Chevy Camaro
Second Place: Adam Wallace; 1985 Chevy Silverado

Current Custom (2000 through current)
First Place: Jason Hamilton (Senoia); 2000 Chevy Silverado
Second Place: Ryan Deal; 2006 Ford Mustang

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)
First Place: Fred Briggs (McDonough); 1971 Plymouth Duster

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Chris Gallagher; 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
Second Place: Tabitha Taylor (Stockbridge); 1987 K-5 Blazer
Third Place: Ian Mol (Hampton); 1984 Z28 Camaro

Showroom Current (2000 through current)
First Place: David Perry (Griffin); 2014 Sting Ray Corvette
Second Place: Stephen Robertson (Atlanta); 2010 BMW 24 Turbo 6-Speed
Third Place: Tyler McRae (Stockingbridge); Ford Mustang

Tuner
First Place: Crystal Autry (Griffin); 2005 350-Z Nissan
Second Place: Jose Lopez (Griffin); 2013 Hyundai Genesis
Third Place: Mark Peppers (Fayetteville); 2005 Honda Civic

Truck
First Place: Carl Pope (Griffin); 1985 C-10 Chevy
Second Place: Roger Turner (Senoia); 1994 Ford Ranger
Third Place: Matt Thompson (Gay); 1995 F250

Open
First Place: Captain Jeffrey (Forest Park); 1965 Harley/Honda Trike

Atlanta Motor Speedway's O'Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags & Show-N-Shine continues with Week 5 on Friday, May 29 in the 2015 season official points opener. Grandstand gates open at 6:30 p.m., and nightly drag race eliminations start after 9:00 p.m.

Entry to drag race or for the Show-N-Shine is just $20 or competitors can purchase a combo ticket for $30. Spectator tickets are just $8, and children 5 and under are free. More information can be found at www.atlantamotorspeedway.com/drags or by calling the Atlanta Motor Speedway Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211.