Legends and Bandolero drivers got back on track to complete rained out Week 2 and Week 3 action of Thursday Thunder at Atlanta Motor Speedway. The W.J. Plemons III Associates Group Insurance Pro feature along with the Bandolero Outlaws ran double features as both had to completed Week 2 action.

In the W.J. Plemons III Associates Group Insurance Pro feature for Week 2, William Plemons III held off a hard charging Woodrow Mullis throughout the race.  Plemons started fourth and wove his way through the field to capture the checkered flag.

Chandler Smith of Talking Rock danced his way through the field to earn the win in the Week 2 Bandits feature.  Starting from the fifth position, Smith took the lead as he dove to the inside of the racetrack in turn four past Connor Younginer on lap eight.  Smith held off the rest of the field over the final 12 laps for the win.

Week 3 action opened as Bill Plemons Jr. posted the win in the Estes Services Masters feature.  Plemons Jr. jumped to the lead on the third lap and was unchallenged throughout the rest of the race.  The race for second saw numerous changes for position between Skip Nichols of Albany, Tina Johnson of Senoia and Scott Moseley of McDonough.  Nichols scooted to the inside of Moseley with two laps to go to capture second while Johnson finished fourth.

In the 15th Street Pizza and Pub Outlaw division, Jensen Jorgensen of Stockbridge earned the win from the pole.  Jorgensen moved into the division lead as he raced to the win unchallenged.  Ashton Winger of Fayetteveille experienced mechanical issues on the first lap while Chase Purdy of Gallion, AL, who entered the race as the division leader, finished third.

Starting from the outside pole, R.S. Senter of Oakwood jumped to the lead on the opening lap and rode to the win in the Allred Family Dentistry Semi-Pro Week 3 feature.  A spirited race for second saw William Martin of Douglasville battle Taylor Jorgensen of Stockbridge throughout the race.  Jorgensen started from the back of the pack but moved up to second on the first lap weaving between cars and passing Martin for the spot.   Martin and Jorgensen exchanged position throughout the race but Martin took the second spot on the 16th lap and held on over the final four laps.

Woodrow Mullis remains unbeaten in the Young Lions division as he added to his lead with a dominating performance in the Week 3 feature.  Mullis captured the checkered flag from the pole. 

Smith won his third consecutive Bandits feature of the season despite a start from the fourth position in the Week 3 race.  Smith passed Younginer on lap two to move into the lead.  Younginer battled DJ Canipe of Fallson, NC for second over the final seven laps but slipped to third as Canipe finished as the runner-up.

Robbie Woodall of McDonough earned the win in the W.J. Plemons III Associates Group Insurance Pro feature for Week 3 as he took advantage of a four car pile-up on lap 12 that knocked the frontrunners out of the race.  Woodall held off Martin as well as Blake Gaither of Nashville for the win.

Hayden Swank of Woodstock raced to the win in the Week 2 Beginner Bandits feature. Lexi Gay of Canton, winner of the season's first feature race in the Beginner Bandits division, finished second.   Blaise Maddox of Locust Grove finished third.

In a spirited Beginner Bandolero Week 3 feature, Hayden Swank earned the win.  Trey Tadzrak of Stockbridge finished in second while Sam Oliver from The Rock captured third in the Week 3 feature.

Complete Week 2 Results:

Estes Services Masters (ran 6/5):

1. Skip Nichols (Albany), 2. Bill Plemons Jr. (Locust Grove), 3. Tyler Moseley (McDonough), 4. Tina Johnson (Senoia), 5. Robbie Woodall (McDonald), 6. Mark Swan (Dunwoody), 7. Mike Kennedy (Alpharetta), 8. Phillip Young (Dallas), 9. Mick Robinson (Melbourne, FL), 10. Martin Snyder (Kennesaw), 11. Tony Armbruster (Covington)

15th Street Pizza and Pub Outlaws (ran 6/5):

1. Jensen Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 2. Joshua Hicks (Senoia), 3. Chase Purdy (Gallion, AL), 4. Ashton Winger (Fayetteville), 5. Will McConnell (Dallas), 6. Kamera McDonald (Keller, TX)

Allred Family Dentistry Semi-Pro (ran 6/5):

1. R.S. Senter (Oakwood), 2. William Martin (Douglasville), 3. Amber Fleeman (Dacula), 4. Bailey Woodall (McDonough), 5. Aaron Bailey (Burlington, NC), 6. Tayler Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 7. Miranda Meredith (Locust Grove), 8. Jeff Holden (Gainesville)

Young Lions (ran 6/5):

1. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 2. Blake Gaither (Nashville), 3. Dylan Murry (Cumming), 4. Zach Leonhardi (Cartersville)

Beginner Bandits:

1. Hayden Swank (Woodstock), 2. Lexi Gay (Canton), 3. Blaise Maddox (Locust Grove), 4. Roy Hayes (Erie, PA), 5. Samuel Oliver (The Rock), 6. Landon Scarbrough (Brooks), 7. Wilder Ethredge (Albany), 8. George Hayes (Erie, PA)

Bandits:

1. Chandler Smith (Talking Rock), 2. Connor Younginer (Stockbridge), 3. Austin Greer (Johns Creek), 4. Lawson Ingold (Social Circle) 5. Ryan Howell (McDonough), 6. Nathan Jackson  (McDonough)

W.J. Plemons III Associates Group Insurance Pro:

1. William Plemons III (Locust Grove), 2. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 3. Aaron Bailey (Burlington, NC), 4. Bill Plemons Jr. (Locust Grove), 5. Zach Leonhardi (Cartersville)


Week 3 Results:

Estes Services Masters:

1. Bill Plemons Jr. (Locust Grove), 2. Skip Nichols (Albany), 3. Scott Moseley (McDonough), 4. Tina Johnson (Senoia), 5. Robbie Woodall (McDonald), 6. Don Maness (Duluth), 7. Mark Swan (Dunwoody), 8. Tony Armbruster (Covington), 9. Martin Snyder (Kennesaw)

15th Street Pizza and Pub Outlaws:

1. Jensen Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 2. Joshua Hicks (Senoia), 3. Chase Purdy (Gallion, AL), 4. Hannah Bell (Raleight, NC), 5. Will McConnell (Dallas), 6. Jonathan Cook (Mullins, SC), 7. Ashton Winger (Fayetteville), 8. Kamera McDonald (Keller, TX) - DQ

Allred Family Dentistry Semi-Pro:

1. R.S. Senter (Oakwood), 2. William Martin (Douglasville), 3. Tayler Jorgensen (Stockbridge), 4. Amber Fleeman (Dacula), 5. Bailey Woodall (McDonough), 6. Aaron Bailey (Burlington, NC), 7. Miranda Meredith (Locust Grove),

Young Lions:

1. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 2. Zach Leonhardi (Cartersville), 3. Blake Gaither (Nashville), 4. Dylan Murry (Cumming),

Beginner Bandits:

1. Hayden Swank (Woodstock), 2. Trey Tadzrak (Stockbridge), 3. Samuel Oliver (The Rock), 4. Blaise Maddox (Locust Grove), 5. Roy Hayes (Erie, PA), 6. George Hayes (Erie, PA), 7. Wilder Ethredge (Albany), 8. Lexi Gay (Canton)

Bandits:

1. Chandler Smith (Talking Rock), 2. D.J. Canipe (Fallston, NC) 3. Connor Younginer (Stockbridge), 3. Ryan Howell (McDonough), 4. Austin Greer (Johns Creek), 5. Will Robusto (), 6. Nathan Jackson  (McDonough), Isabella Robusto (), 8. Lawson Ingold (Social Circle)

W.J. Plemons III Associates Group Insurance Pro:

1. Robbie Woodall (McDonough), 2. Will Martin (Douglasville), 3. Blake Gaither (Nashville), 4. Bailey Woodall (McDonough), 5. Woodrow Mullis (Hoboken), 6. William Plemons III (Locust Grove), 7. Paul Kelly (Pendergrass)

Tickets for the affordable, family-friendly racing series costs just $6 for adults, $2 for children ages 6 through 11 and is free for children ages 5 and younger. For more information, contact the Atlanta Motor Speedway Ticket Office at (770) 946-4211, (877) 9-AMS-TIX or visit www.atlantamotorspeedway.com.

To test drive your own Legends machine, or for more information about Legends racing, call Legends of Georgia director Dwight Pilgram at (770) 707-2977 or visit www.legendsofga.com.